Privacy Policy

At Mawson Investment Management, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

In our business activities we may collect and store your personal information, with the purpose of providing you with the services you have contacted us about.

The type of personal information we collect from you will be dependent upon what you have provided us with. The usual type of information we collect may include, but may not be limited to personal such as; your name, your mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth.

The majority of the personal information that we collect will directly from you. Your personal information will only be collected for purposes necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. This personal information will only be attained from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you apply for services with Mawson Investment Management, subscribe to our newsletters, visit our website, dealt with us over the telephone, contacted us electronically such as via email, have contact with us in person or via post.

We also use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, eg our relationship with you, eg client surveys etc.

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email on investment matters. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What If You Don’t Provide Some Information To Us?

We can only fully respond to your enquiry if we have all the relevant information required.

How Do We Hold And Protect Your Information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you within our computer systems, which are protected, to the best of our ability from hackers, we update our virus and firewall protection regularly and take the protection of our data seriously.

Will We Disclose The Information We Collect To Anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, eg to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How Can You Check, Update Or Change The Information We Are Holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

Cookies

As it is the case with the majority of websites, our website utilises cookies to improve the functionality of our website. When you visit our website, various details about your visit such as; the amount of time you visit, which particular browser you used, the date and time of your visit, particular pages that you viewed may be recorded. Such data collected is used only for statistical purposes and this cannot be used to identify you.

Mawson Investment management’s employs cookies on its website are non-persistent. This means that cookies are automatically deleted when a browser is shut down. The majority of Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. By changing the settings on your web browser, you can have the choice of refusing cookies or you can be notified when a cookie is sent to your web device. This will give you the option of whether you wish to accept the cookie or not.

Links to other Internet sites

Mawson Investment Management’s website has provided links to other sites for you to access. As these sites are external, these other sites are therefore not subject to our privacy standards and procedures. You will need to evaluate their privacy standards.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

This information relates to our current privacy standards. From time to time, we may vary our privacy standards for any reasons. We will publish any changes on this website. This privacy statement was last amended in December 2013.

Your Consent

By making an enquiry as to our services, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

What We Expect Of You

If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes for which we use it, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agreed to.

Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles when you collect, use, and handle personal information on our behalf.

You must also ensure that your agents, employees, and contractors meet all of these requirements.

Tell Us What You Think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact:

Postal:        Mawson Investment Management Pty Ltd

Attn: Compliance Manager

GPO BOX 225, Sydney, NSW 2001

Email:         info@mawsonim.com.au

Telephone:  +61 430 365972

Facsimile:   1300 650 342

 

Mawson Investment Management Pty Ltd is an Authorised Representative of Enrizen Pty Ltd – ABN 64 107 643 809 – AFSL Number 403905 – Registered Office: Level 8, 210 George Street Sydney NSW 2000